GREATER WICHITA YMCA 

HOLIDAY HOURS - LABOR DAY 2019 (MON. 9/2)

To allow our employees time to enjoy Labor Day⁠—our locations will offer reduced hours Monday, September 2, 2019.

LABOR DAY HOLIDAY HOURS

DOWNTOWNEASTEL DORADONEWTON, and WEST

  • FACILITIES - 7AM-12PM
  • INDOOR POOLS - 7-11:30AM
  • KID ZONE - 8-11:45AM

ANDOVERNORTHNORTHWEST, and SOUTH

  • FACILITIES - 12-5PM
  • OUTDOOR WATER PARKS* and INDOOR POOLS - 12-4:30PM
  • KID ZONE - 12-4:45PM
* Check WATER PARKS page on our site at around 11AM on Labor Day for any weather-related impacts on outdoor water park schedule.

GROUP EXERCISE CLASS SCHEDULE

DR. JIM FARHA ANDOVER YMCA

  • 9AM - Bootcamp with Jenni (Turf/Outside)*
  • 10:30AM - Water Tabata with Brandi (Water Park Pool)*
  • 10:30AM - Water Walk with Jackie (Lazy River)*

ROBERT D. LOVE DOWNTOWN YMCA

  • 8-9AM - Cycle Circuit with Whitney (Studio C)
  • 9-10AM - ZUMBA® with Melissa (Studio A)
  • 9-10AM - Water Tabata with Rosa (Family Pool)
  • 10-11AM - Yoga with Stephani (Studio B)
  • 10-11AM - Muscle Pump with Vi (Studio A)

EAST YMCA

  • 8:30AM - TurboKick with Kelley (Studio B)
  • 8:50AM - INSANITY with Kelley (Studio B)
  • 9AM - Water Works with Asa and Sheryl (Lap Pool)
  • 9:10AM - PiYo with Kelley (Studio B)
  • 9:30AM - Cycle Sampler (20-min. or 60-min. Rides) with Mindy (Cycle Studio)
  • 9:30AM - Barre with Frances (Studio B)
  • 9:50AM - Muscle Pump with Frances (Studio B)
  • 10:10AM - Fierce with Frances (Studio B)
  • 10:30AM - Boomer Cardio Craze with Mary Beth (Studio B)
  • 10:50AM - Silver Sneakers Classic with Mary Beth (Studio B)
  • 11:10AM - Silver Sneakers Yoga with Mary Beth (Studio B)

EL DORADO YMCA

  • 8AM - Water Works with Diana (Family Pool)
  • 9AM - Bootcamp with Jandee (Gym 1)
  • 9AM - Intermediate Yoga with Jan (Studio B)

NEWTON YMCA

  • 8-8:45AM - Y-Box with Julie (Studio D)
  • 9-10AM - Water Tabata with Cathy (Family Studio)
  • 9-10:30AM - ZUMBA® with Cassie, Nicole, and Holly (Studio D)
  • 10-11AM - Bootcamp with Jon (Turf)

DENNIS SCHOENEBECK NORTH YMCA

  • 12:15-1:30PM - Cycle with Jana and Whitney (Cycle Loft)
  • 12:15-1PM - Wave Running with Pam (Wave Pool)*
  • 1:15-2:15PM - Muscle Pump with Pam (Studio C)

NORTHWEST YMCA

  • 10:30AM - Water Tabata (Water Park)*
  • 11:30AM - Water Walk (Lazy River)*
  • 12PM - ZUMBA® (Studio C)
  • 1PM - Muscle Pump (Studio C)
  • 2PM - SH'BAM™ (Studio C)

RICHARD A. DEVORE SOUTH YMCA

  • 9:30-10AM - Water Tabata with Lindsey (Water Park)*
  • 10-10:30AM - AQUA ZUMBA® with Ching (Water Park)*
  • 10:30-11AM - Water Walk with Ching (Lazy River)*
  • 12-12:30PM - ZUMBA® Fitness with Amy (Studio C)
  • 12:30-1PM - Core with Amy (Studio C)
  • 1-1:30PM - Yoga with Muggie (Studio C)

WEST YMCA

  • 7:15-8AM - Turbokick with Summer (Studio A)
  • 8:30-9:15AM - Muscle Pump with Christi (Studio C)
  • 8:30-9:30AM - SH'BAM™ and ZUMBA® with Vi and Jessie (Studio A)
  • 8:30-9:30AM - Cycle Core with Janice (Studio B)
* Weather-permitting (check our Water Parks page for status the morning of Labor Day) if weather conditions are questionable. Water park class participants should enter through external/direct water park entrances. Turf-based classes will meet on turf.
Category: News
Aug. 14, 2019